Complete Entertainment Resume

 

Jeffrey T. Heyer

SAG ELIGIBLE

  HEIGHT: 6'2"; WEIGHT: 194
HAIR & EYES: Brown

Complete Entertainment Resume

1970

Library Tours
Various roles in 5 stories Heyer Puppetry, Sacramento
Dir. Diana Heyer
The Great Bear Scare
Film Editor An Amateur Film, Sacramento
Dir. Jeffrey Heyer
Carvings
Film Editor An Amateur Film, Sacramento
Dir. Jeffrey Heyer

1971

 

Secret Agents

 

Agent Milos (lead)/Extra HOLG Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey Heyer
The Sentinel
Older Astronaut An Amateur Film, Sacramento
Dir. Stephen Brousseau
The Giant
Cameraman/
Film Editor
An Amateur Film, Sacramento
Dir. Robin Heyer
Children's Touring Shows
Various roles in 3 stories Dolciani Puppet Troupe, Sacramento
Dir. Dolciani
Dracula, Baby
(Musical Spoof)
Count Dracula San Juan High School, Sacramento
Dir. Wm. Gunter

1972

The Queens of France
(One Act)
Msr. Cahusac
(lead: a con man)
San Juan High School, Sacramento
Dir. Bernard Cody
Leader of the People
(One Act)
Grandfather
(title role)
San Juan High School, Sacramento
Dir. Bernard Cody
Leandor
Uncle Amos
(a dictator)
Joe's Musical Co., Sacramento
Dir. Bernard Cody
Dora the Beautiful Dishwasher,
Or The Heroine Who Cleaned Up
Lorin Chillingsworth
(a melodrama villain)
Southern Comfort Revue Players
State Fair, Sacramento
Dir. Jim Pfanner
Dr. Insidious v. The Shrinking Man
The Shrinking Man (lead)/
The Monster
HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Chiefs of Staff
Cameraman HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
The Mad Scientists' Convention
Dr. Frankenstein (lead)/
The Monster/
The Mad Wizard/
Extra
HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Don't Get Excited, It's Only A Game

Roman/
Knight/
Calveryman/
G.I.

HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
i.e.
Painter Brozovich Productions, Sacramento
Dir. Tom Brozovich
King Kong, The Really Short Remake
Cameraman HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Invaders From The Planet Polluto
Cameraman HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer

1973

The Brave Men of Trittania
(Science Fiction Musical)
Tresaurus
(an alien with psychic powers)/
Special Effects Design
Joe's Musical Co., Sacramento
Dir: Joe Keuter
Invasion
American G.I.
(lead)
HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
The Curse
Robert Taggart
(The Lead: a Vampire)
HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Up The Down Staircase
Adm. Asst. McHabe San Juan High School, Sacramento
Dir. Jane Stewart
Competition
Referee A Class Film
San Juan High School, Sacramento
Dir. Bob Skinner

1974

The Castle Falls
Sir Wulfgang
(Lead)
HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Dogfight
Cameraman HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
The Little Guy
Giant HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Our Vacation Trip
The Baron
(the lead: a vampire)
HL Amateur Film Co., Sacramento
Writer/Producer/Editor/Effects/
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer

1976

Ten Little Indians
Col. Mackenzie American River College, Sacramento
Dir. William Sibley
As You Like It
Duke Frederick Summer Repertory Theatre
American River College, Sacramento
Dir. William Sibley
Lysistrata
Old Men's Chorus Summer Repertory Theatre
American River College, Sacramento
Dir. William Sibley
Renaissance Faire
Jiuklo
(a Muscovite Gypsy
Street Entertainer)
Living History Association, Novato

1977

The Pawn
The Pawn (lead) A Class Film
American River College, Sacramento
Writer Jeffrey T. Heyer

1980

Honor Bright

Actor/
Con-Man/
Minister/
Bully/
Cop

Playwriting Competition Winner
U.C. Santa Cruz
Dir. Ted Wells
Constantinople Smith
Constantinople Smith
(the lead)
Political Theatre Project
U.C. Santa Cruz
Josephine The Mouse Singer
Judge Mouse U.C. Santa Cruz
Dir. John Lion
Narrow Road to the Deep North
Commodore/
Samurai/
Koken
U.C. Santa Cruz
Dir. Kathy Foley
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Theseus U.C. Santa Cruz
Dir. Audrey Stanley
A Midsummer Night's Dream
(Touring Program)
Theseus/
Oberon
U.C. Santa Cruz
Dir. Audrey Stanley
Comedy Playhouse
Various Roles Comedy Playhouse
Santa Cruz Art Center Theater
Dir. Jeff Juliano

1981

Three Penny Opera
Matt of the Mint U.C. Santa Cruz
Dir. Andrew Doe
Phasing Out
Rusty (the lead) A Thesis Film
U.C. Santa Cruz
Dir. Rusty Miller
Memory
The Pursuer (lead) A Class Film
U. C. Santa Cruz
Dir. Jesse Block
The Wooing of Hippolyta
King Theseus (lead) A Class Film
U. C. Santa Cruz
Writer/Producer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
QUEST-ION
King Palomides (lead) A Class Film
U. C. Santa Cruz
Writer/Producer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Tarot Trip
King In Black (lead) A Class Film
U. C. Santa Cruz
Writer/Producer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
The Interview
Pimp A Class Film
U. C. Santa Cruz
Hamlet
The Ghost/
The Player King
Summer Repertory
California State University, Hayward
Dir. Donald B. Muir
Sweet Charity
Asst. Stage Manager Summer Repertory
California State University, Hayward
Dir. Eduardo de la Cruz

1982

Dwellers In The Wasteland
Percy Veil (lead)/
King In Black
An Amateur Film, El Granada
Writer/Producer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Philostrate Shakespeare Santa Cruz
Dir. George Kovach/Bonnie Showers
King Lear
Duke of Cornwall Shakespeare Santa Cruz
Dir. Audrey Stanley

1983

Merry Wives of Windsor
Dr. Caius Shakespeare Santa Cruz
Dir. Michael Edwards
Macbeth
Angus/
Lord
Shakespeare Santa Cruz
Dir. Audrey Stanley
Female Transport
Surgeon Bear Republic Theater, Santa Cruz
Dir. David Zarko

1984

Buried Child
Dodge Bear Republic Theater, Santa Cruz
Dir. Marcia Taylor
Henry IV, Part One
Owen Glendower/
Traveler
Shakespeare Santa Cruz
Dir. Michael Edwards
The Ramayana
King Dasaratha/
Sorcerer Maricha/
Demon Warrior/
Skeleton Servant
Hanuman Players, Santa Cruz
Dir. Martin Kachuck
Hard Travelin'
Deputy Shire Films, Santa Cruz
Dir. Dan Bessie

1985

Children's Touring Shows:
"Energyman"
"Bard In a Box"
"Tomato Surprise"

Energyman
Will Kemp
Meatloaf

Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Bruce de la Dernier,
Kathleen Kurz
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Egeus Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Janice Hutchins
Two Gentlemen of Verona
Antonio/
Outlaw/
Workman/
Musician
Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. John Noah Hertzler
Traveling Players Preshow
Thorogood Figsquelcher Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Art Manke
The Girl of the Golden West
Wells Fargo Agent Ashby Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Art Manke
The Haunted Woods:
(open-air, park-trail Halloween show)
"The Tell-Tale Heart"
Scene from "Dracula"
Set Construction Tech/
Edgar Allen Poe (Narrator)
Jonathan Harker
Egyptian High Priest
Friends of the Youth Science Institute
Sanborn-Skyline State Park, Saratoga
Dir. William Wizard
Christmas Preshow
Performer Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Judith Lynn Sutton
A Child's Christmas In Wales
And Related Christmas Classics
Welsh Uncle/
Postman/
Ebenezer Scrooge
Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Judith Lynn Sutton
Silicon Valley Cinderella
Yura Pigg (Scary Stepsister) The Wonder Show, Los Gatos
Dir. William Leslie Howard

1986

Summer and Smoke
Gonzales/
Kramer
Pacific Actors Co., Mnt. View
Dir. Dennis Martin
Detective Story
(closed in mid-production)
Charlie Pacific Actors Co., Mnt. View
Dir. Bob Cross
The Children's Ramayana
Assistant Director Hanuman Players, Santa Cruz
Dir. Martin Kachuck
Sleeping Beauty
Sleeping Beauty
(Evil King of Fairies)
Hanuman Players, Santa Cruz
Dir. Martin Kachuck
The Ugly Duckling
The Chancellor Hanuman Players, Santa Cruz
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Fall Season, Sanborn Park
House Manager Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga

The Haunted Woods:
(open-air, park-trail Halloween show)
Tour Guide Character
Animatronic Operator & Voice

Design/Construction Mgr.

Vladimir Hurkos, Psychic Investigator
Uncle Thaddeus the Ghoul

Friends of the Youth Science Institute
Sanborn-Skyline State Park, Saratoga
Dir. Louise Collins
Shrelk's Happenstances
The Techno-Wizard Shrelk Productions, San Jose
Dir. William Leslie Howard
Christmas Preshow
Balthazar the Wise Man Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Dennis Martin
Cherished Christmas Classics
Ebenezer Scrooge/
Mr. Prothero
Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Art Manke
Various Projects
Special Effects Tech The Wonder Show, Los Gatos
Stage Magician/Dir. William Wizard

1987

The Wonder Show
(Stage Magic)
Magician's Assistant The Wonder Show, Los Gatos
Stage Magician/Dir. William Wizard
All Gone
(Reader's Theater)
Dr. Faustus Pacific Actors Co., Mnt. View
Dir. Bob Cross
Sir Gawain and The Loathly Damsel
(Puppet Show)
Sir Gawain/
The Giant
Hands On The Arts, San Jose
Writer/Construction/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
 
Office worker/
Data entry
Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Supervisor. John Schwartz
The Tempest
King Alonso Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Peter Layton
As You Like It
Old Adam/
Young William
Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Will Huddleston
As You Like It Preshow
Old Adam Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Will Huddleston
Charley's Aunt
Brassett Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. Anne McNaughton
Period Pieces Preshow
Abraham Lincoln/
John Brown/
Nigel Playfair, Theater Critic
Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. John Noah Hertzler
Little Women
Father Valley Institute of the Theater Arts
(V.I.T.A.), Saratoga
Dir. John Noah Hertzler
Various Projects
Special Effects Tech The Wonder Show, Los Gatos
Stage Magician/Dir. William Wizard
Various Projects
Prop Construction/
Office Mgr./Driver/
Costume Assistant
Summer Creations, Los Gatos
Supervisor: Summer Read

The Haunted Woods:
(open-air, park-trail Halloween show)
Tour Guide Character

Dracula Scenario
Roving Character
Head-Hunter Scenario
Lower Trail Scenario
Trail Turn-off Scenario

 

Vladimir Hurkos, Psychic Investigator
Count Dracula
Victim
Harry the Head Salesman
Wolfman
White Gorilla

 

Friends of the Youth Science Institute
Sanborn-Skyline State Park, Saratoga
Dir. Louise Collins

1988

A Flamagrian Night's Dream
George Peabody
(a literary critic)
The Wonder Show, Los Gatos
Stage Magician/Dir. William Wizard
Henry IV Part One
Sir John Falstaff Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"Colton & Semple"
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple
(historical character)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
& Fourth of July Parade
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock
The Human Chess Game:
"Battle of the Literary Characters"
Theseus
(White King's Bishop)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Mickie Mosley
Henry IV Part Two
Sir John Falstaff Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
The Haunted Woods:
(open-air, park-trail Halloween show)
Tour Guide Character

Dracula Scenario
Roving Character
Head-Hunter Scenario
Lower Trail Scenario
Trail Turn-off Scenario

 

Vladimir Hurkos, Psychic Investigator
Count Dracula
Victim
Harry the Head Salesman
Wolfman
White Gorilla

Friends of the Youth Science Institute
Sanborn-Skyline State Park, Saratoga
Dir. Louise Collins
Various Projects
Special Effects Tech The Wonder Show, Los Gatos
Stage Magician/Dir. William Wizard

1989

Ace of Spades
(Theater & Video production)
Ned (lead: a sniper) Pacific Actors Company, Mnt. View
Dir. Bob Cross
Sir Gawain and The Loathly Damsel
(Puppet Show)
Sir Gawain/
The Giant
Hands On The Arts, San Jose
Writer/Construction/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Julius Caesar
Brutus Monterey Bay Theatrefest
& Fourth of July Parade
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer
The Menaechmi
Peniculus Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Jeff Hudelson
The Human Chess Game:
"Battle of Film v. TV"
Spock
(the White King)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Jeff Hudelson
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"Colton & Semple"
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple
(historical character)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock
Lysistrata
The Commissioner Carmel Poetry Under The Pines Festival
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. John Rousseau
California Constitutional Convention
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple,
Convention President
(historical character)
City of Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock
St. Joan
Bishop Cauchon Staff Players Repertory, Carmel
Dir. Marsha GambrellHovick
Little Angels Rest

Counselor Upchurch
(Dickens-esque villain)

Staff Players Repertory, Carmel
Dir. Marsha GambrellHovick
Little Angels In Flight
Counselor Upchurch
(Dickens-esque villain)
Staff Players Repertory, Carmel
Dir. Marsha GambrellHovick
Various Projects
Special Effects Tech The Wonder Show, Los Gatos
Stage Magician/Dir. William Wizard

1990

Tartuffe
Orgon Staff Players Repertory, Carmel
Dir. Marsha GambrellHovick
The Two Brothers
Angus Mackenzie
(Scots fisherman)
Staff Players Repertory, Carmel
Dir. Marsha GambrellHovick
Outward Bound
Reverend Duke Staff Players Repertory, Carmel
Dir. Marsha GambrellHovick
Sir Gawain and The Loathly Damsal
Adventures at the Tarn
Wathelynge
(Puppet Shows)
Sir Gawain/
The Giant/
Sir Gawain/
King Arthur/
Sir Golagros
Hands On The Arts, San Jose
Writer/Construction/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
The Forced Marriage
Alcantor Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Norman Stottmeister
As You Like It
Jaques/
Photojournalist
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Rosamund Goodrich
The Human Chess Game:
"Oxford v. Stratford
"
Edward de Vere,
17th Earl of Oxford
(Black King)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"Colton & Semple"
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple
(historical character)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock
The Famous Victories of King Henry the Fifth
(Staged Readers Theater)
Jockey Oldcastle/
French Knight
Carmel Shake-speare Festival
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Lysander Carmel Shake-speare Festival
GroveMont Theatre, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Wild West Show
Sheriff Lieberthal Tommy Lee Harris Production
Stonepine Equestrian Center,
Carmel Valley
Dir. Chris Heimer
California Constitutional Convention
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple,
Convention President
(historical character)
City of Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock
The North Pole
Santa Claus Del Monte Shopping Center, Monterey
Casting: Jean Derre
Sharks Exhibit
V.O. Monterey Bay Aquarium
Dir. Steve Downey

1991

Early One Evening At The Rainbow Bar and Grill
Roy Monterey Playhouse
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Kathy Deskin Jacobs
A Walk In The Woods
John Honeyman GroveMont Theater, Monterey
& Radio Commercial
Dir. Dan Gotch
Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Welsh Puppeteers Playhouse:
"Tallwen and Olwen"
"Sir Gawain and The Loathly Damsel"
"Adventures at the Tarn Wathelynge"

Tallwen/
King Arthur/
Sir Gawain/
The Giant/
Sir Gawain/

Hands On The Arts Festival, Sunnyvale
Writer/Construction/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Pro-Pack
(Industrial)
Agricultural Scientist Pacific Coast Tele-Products, Monterey
(Industrial) Dir. Jim Peacher
Various Events
Set Tech Illusions of Grandeur, Seaside
Supervisor: Carlos Zaradi
Various Events
Audio-Visual Tech Harry McCune Sound Services, Monterey
Supervisor: Jim Weber
TV News Job Listing
Office Worker Medialine, Pacific Grove
Supervisor: Mark Shillstone
A Funny Thing Happened
On The Way To The Forum
Erronius Monterey Bay Theatrefest, Big Top Tent
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Norman Stottmeister
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"The Most Hated Man"
David Jacks
(Historical Character)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
& Fourth of July Parade
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Jeff Hudelson

Fairy Tale Theater:
"The Three Little Pigs"

"Cinderella"

Farmer/
Salesman
Ugly Stepsister
Monterey Bay Theatrefest & Touring Show
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. John Rousseau
The Human Chess Game:
"Monty Python v. Black Adder"

 
Monty Python
Duke of York
(Black King)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moore
King John
King John Monterey Bay Theatrefest
&Radio Commercial
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Jeff Hudelson
The Comedy of Errors
(in the Flintstone's town of Bedrock)
Antipholus of Sandy Rocka
(Ant. of Syracuse)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest, Big Top Tent
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. John Farmanesh
Law Offices of Steven Fredkin
(TV Commercial)
V.O. Mac & Ava Motion Pictures, Monterey
Dir. Steve Rosen
Wild West Show
Sheriff Lieberthal Tommy Lee Harris Productions
Stonepine Equestrian Center
Carmel Valley
Dir. Chris Heimer
Fire
(Staged Readers Theater)
Evind The Firebringer
(the lead)
Carmel Poetry Under The Pines Festival
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Jeff Hudelson
Civil War Show
Abraham Lincoln Tommy Lee Harris Productions
Stonepine Equestrian Center
Carmel Valley
Dir. Chris Heimer
Pastures of Heaven
(Molly Morgan segment)
George Morgan
(Molly's father)
Mac & Ava Motion Pictures
Monterey
Dir. Steve Rosen
 

1992

Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Various Events
Set Tech Illusions of Grandeur, Seaside
Supervisor: Carlos Zaradi
TV News Job Listing
Office Worker Medialine, Pacific Grove
Supervisor: Mark Shillstone
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"The Most Hated Man"
David Jacks
(Historical Character)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
& Fourth of July Parade
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Jeff Hudelson
Fairy Tale Theater:
"The Three Little Pigs"

"Cinderella"
"The Fisherman and His Wife"
"The Three Bears"

Farmer/
Salesman
Ugly Stepsister
The Fisherman
Baby Bear
Monterey Bay Theatrefest& Touring Show
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. John Rousseau
It's This Way, Columbus!
Columbus Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. John Rousseau
The Human Chess Game:
"The Battle of the Sexes"
The Terminator
(Black King)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer
The Tempest
Prospero Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Mickie Mosley
Othello
Roderigo Carmel Shake-speare Festival
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Macbeth
 
King Duncan/
Lennox
Carmel Shake-speare Festival
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Nina Capriola
Wild West Show
Sheriff Lieberthal Tommy Lee Harris Productions
Stonepine Equestrian Center
Carmel Valley
Dir. Chris Heimer
Accomplice
Derek Grand Opening
Monterey Playhouse Repertory
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Three Radio Spots
Derek Big Time Communications, Monterey
Dir. Greg Fredericks
The Illusion
Alcandre Monterey Playhouse Repertory
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Dan Gotch

1993

Country Cops
 
Wally/
Adam
Monterey Playhouse Repertory
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. John Rousseau
Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Various Events
Set Tech Illusions of Grandeur, Seaside
Supervisor: Carlos Zaradi
TV News Job Listing
Office Worker Medialine, Pacific Grove
Supervisor: Mark Shillstone
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"The Most Hated Man"
David Jacks
(Historical Character)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
& Fourth of July Parade
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Jeff Hudelson
Fairy Tale Theater:
"Bremen Town Musicians"

"Androcles and the Lion"
"The Three Billy Goats Gruff"
"Chicken Licken"

Rancher/
Robber
The Lion
The Troll
Goosey Loosey
Monterey Bay Theatrefest & Touring Show
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. John Rousseau
The Human Chess Game:
"The War of the Roses"
Henry VI
(Red King)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Michael Jacobs
Henry VI
("Plantagenets" trilogy Part I)
King Henry VI/
Body of Henry V/
French Soldier
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer
The Rise of Edward IV
("Plantagenets" trilogy Part II)
King Henry VI

Monterey Playhouse Repertory
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer

Richard III, His Death
("Plantagenets" trilogy Part III)
Ghost of King Henry VI Carmel Shake-speare Festival
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Hamlet

 

Polonius Carmel Shake-speare Festival
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Brian Donoghue
Bad Quarto Hamlet
(Readers Theatre)
Corambis/
Ghost/
Gravedigger #1
Carmel Shake-speare Festival
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Salad Time Farms
(Industrial)
‘30's Radio Announcer Mac & Ava Motion Pictures, Monterey
Dir. Steve Rosen
Civil War Show
Abraham Lincoln Tommy Lee Harris Productions
Stonepine Equestrian Center
Carmel Valley
Dir. Chris Heimer
Baseball 3-D
(Industrial)
‘30's Radio Announcer Mac & Ava Motion Pictures, Monterey
Dir. Steve Rosen
Fairy Tale Theater:
"Chicken Licken"
Goosey Loosey Midsummer Madness
Fantasy Auction, Carmel
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. John Rousseau
 

1994

1994 Season
 
Actor-in-Residence/
Office Manager Artistic
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Various Projects
Video Director/
Video Performer/
Prop Construction/
Office Manager
Ramey Companies, Monterey
Supervisor: Tom Ramey
Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Don't Pave Main Street -
The Carmel Story
Martin Flavin V.O./
Various Backup Voices
Warner Brothers for Carmel Heritage Society
Dir. Julian Ludwig
Wm. T. Cartwright, Jr.
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"The California Adventure"
Bayard Taylor
(historical character)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
& Fourth of July Parade
& First Night Monterey
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Jeff Hudelson
Fairy Tale Theater:
"Bremen Town Musicians"

"Androcles and the Lion"
"The Three Billy Goats Gruff"
"Chicken Licken"
"Jack and the Beanstalk"
"Cinderella"

Rancher/
Robber
The Lion
The Troll
Goosey Loosey
The Giant
Ugly Stepmother
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. John Rousseau
The Human Chess Game:
"The Wild, Wild West"
Understudy/
Fight Choreographer
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
The Legend of Zorro
Sgt. Garcia Monterey Bay Theatrefest
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Dan Gotch
Zorro Fight Scenes
Sgt. Garcia Carmel High School
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Dan Gotch
Twelfth Night
  Monterey Bay Theatrefest
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
July 4 Celebration
Robert Louis Stevenson Premiere Events, Inc.
Monterey Peninsula Country Club
Henry V
Capt. Fluellen Carmel Shake-speare Festival
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Julius Caesar
Brutus Carmel Shake-speare Festival
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Julius Caesar scenes
Brutus North Salinas High School
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
California P.I.
(feature film)
Husband/
The Psychic
Endorphin Productions, Pacific Grove
Dir. Robert P. Franko
The Haunted Fairgrounds
(Halloween Show)
Agent Heyer Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Writer/Effects Designer & Producing
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Bottom Golden Bough Theatre
Pre-Renovation Run
& First Night Monterey
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Bottom First Night Monterey
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Fairy Tale Theater:
"Bremen Town Musicians"

"Androcles and the Lion"
"The Three Billy Goats Gruff"

Rancher/
Robber
The Lion
The Troll

First Night Monterey
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. John Rousseau
 

1995

Death of a Salesman
Howard
(Willy's Boss)
Golden Bough Grand Opening
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
La Bete
Elomire Circle Theatre Grand Opening
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Drama Class
Monologue Coach
(two day session)
North Salinas High School
Supervisor: Nancy Bernhard
Much Ado About Murder
Technical Director North Salinas High School
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Cinco de Mayo
Sgt. Garcia Pacific Host Designation Services,Carmel
Supervisor: Kimberlee Finley
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"The Most Hated Man"
David Jacks
(Historical Character)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
& Fourth of July Parade
GroveMont Theater, Monterey
Dir. Jeff Hudelson
Fairy Tale Theater:
"The Three Bears"
"The Three Little Pigs"
Baby Bear
Farmer/
Salesman/
Narrator
Monterey Bay Theatrefest& Touring Show
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. John Rousseau
The Human Chess Game:
"The Final Frontier"
Spock
(White Bishop)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Writer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
The Madness of George III
Dr. Willis Golden Bough Series
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
The Taming of the Shrew
Merry Lord/
Vincentio
Carmel Shake-speare Festival
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Jeff Hudelson
The Merchant of Venice
Salerio Salarino Carmel Shake-speare Festival
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
The Taming of A Shrew
(Readers Theater)
The Lord/
Valeria
Carmel Shake-speare Festival
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Alias William Shakespeare
(Readers Theater)
Lord Burghley Carmel Shake-speare Festival
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
Stevenson in Monterey
Robert Louis Stevenson
(one man show)
History Day
Homeschoolers, Monterey
& First Night Monterey
Adapter, Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Mr. Toad's Wild Ride
Ratty Golden Bough Series
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. John Rousseau
Fairy Tale Theater:
"Androcles and the Lion"
"Chicken Licken"
"The Three Little Pigs"

The Lion
Goosey Loosey
Farmer/
Salesman/
Narrator

First Night Monterey
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. John Rousseau

 

 

1996

Witness
(written by/starring
Karen Black)
Tyrone/
Harold
Contemporary Carmel Theatre Festival
Dir. Robin McKee
Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"Bad Men and Good Women"
"The California Adventure"
David Jacks
Bayard Taylor
(historical characters)
Monterey Bay Theatrefest
& Fourth of JulyParade
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Writer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Dir. Jeff Hudelson
Cymbeline
Director/Prop Construction Circle Theatre Series
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Old Monterey Jail
(History Day)
Francisco Mesa City of Monterey
Supervisor: Susan Klusmire
California 2000
Commodore Sloat
(historical character)
Cambria Productions
Dir. James C. Kelty
Renaissance Faire
M.C./
Performer
Carmel High School
Supervisor: Maggie Bevier
Haunted Barnyard
Designer/
Tech
Barnyard Shopping Center
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Tech. Dir. John Rousseau
Haunted Garage
Designer/
Tech. Dir.
Private Party, Carmel Valley
(Jacqueline Melcher)
A Christmas Carol
(Staged Readers Theater)
Ebenezer Scrooge Greg Franks Entertainment
Spanish Bay
Writer/Producing Director
Jeffrey T. Heyer
A Christmas Carol
(Staged Readers Theater)
Ebenezer Scrooge All Saints Episcopal Church
Dickensian Dinner, Carmel
Writer/Producing Director
Jeffrey T. Heyer
An Evening with Noel Coward
(featuring Hayfever)
Richard Greatham The Western Stage of Salinas
Cabaret Theatre
Dir. Robin McKee
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"Bad Men and Good Women"
David Jacks
(historical character)
First Night Monterey
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
 

1997

Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Drama Class
Guest Speaker
(two day session)
North Salinas High School
Teacher Nancy Bernhard
To Kill A Mockingbird
Atticus Finch Foothill Theatre Company
Nevada City
Dir. Sands Hall
Richard III
King Edward IV/
Lord Stanley
Shakespeare Santa Cruz
Dir. Michael Edwards
California Constitutional Convention
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple,
Convention President
(historical character)
City of Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Macbeth Lexus Dealership, Seaside
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"Bad Men and Good Women"
David Jacks
(historical character)
First Night Monterey
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
 

1998

Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Moon Over Buffalo
George Hay Foothill Theatre Company
Nevada City
Dir. Phillip Sneed
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"Jack Swan"
"Bad Men and Good Women"
Intros, Segues & Wrap-ups
for 4 Adobe scripts
"Colton &Semple"

Fourth of July Parade
Noon News with Ed Bradford

David Jacks
David Jacks
David Jacks
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple
(historical characters)

David Jacks
David Jacks

Monterey Bay Theatrefest
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Writer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Writer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Dir. Morgan Stock

City of Monterey
KION, Salinas

Rough Crossing
Ivor Fish The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Rick Kuhlman
You Never Can Tell
Mr. Bohun The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Alan Cook
California Constitutional Convention
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple,
Convention President
(historical character)
City of Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock
S & H Reception
Phantom of the Opera Kelly Productions
Carmel Valley Ranch Resort
Dir. Denise Adkins
Cannery Row Road Rally
John Steinbeck Premiere Events, Inc. for
Hamilton HMC
Dir. Michael Vojvoda
Unbirthday Week Celebration/
Stevenson Open House/
Christmas in the Adobes/
Noon News with Ed Bradford

Robert Louis Stevenson

Robert Louis Stevenson

City of Monterey
Writer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer

KION, Salinas

Actors in the Adobes Program:
"Colton &Semple"

"Sesquicentennial Semple"

Dr. Robert Baylor Semple
(historical character)
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple
(one-man show)
First Night Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock

Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer

 

1999

Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Voyage to California
(one-man show)
Robert Louis Stevenson Heyer Productions
Writer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
The Human Chess Game:
"The Chessquicentennial"
(California's history) Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Writer Jeffrey T. Heyer
Various Projects
Set Tech Events California, Monterey
Dir. Roger Thompson
Various Projects
Set Tech Santa Catalina School Drama Dept.,
Monterey
Dir. Roger Thompson
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Technical Director North Salinas High School
Drama Class
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"The Legend of Joaquin Murrieta"

"Colton &Semple"
Sesquicentennial Parade

Dr. Robert Baylor Semple
(historical character)
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Cindy Womak
Writer Jeffrey T. Heyer
Dir. Morgan Stock
City of Monterey
The Mask of Moriarty
Sherlock Holmes/
Professor Moriarty
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Richard Kuhlman
Fine Arts Assessment 001
(Video excerpts from "Voyage to California")
Robert Louis Stevenson CTB/McGraw-Hill
Dir. Debra Smolen
Writer Jeffrey T. Heyer
California Constitutional Convention
(Special Sesquicentennial Presentation)
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple,
Convention President
(historical character)
City of Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock
King Lear
Earl of Kent Carmel Shake-speare Festival
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
The Voice of the City
 
Officer Sweeney/
Detective Woods/
Officer Donahue/
Mr. Ramsay/
The Police Sergeant
Monterey Peninsula College
SRO Theatre
Dir. Jose Lambert
California Constitutional Convention,
The Video
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple,
Convention President
(historical character)
City of Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock
Unbirthday Week Celebration/
Christmas in the Adobes
Robert Louis Stevenson City of Monterey
Writer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Ruth Gilbert Celebration
Robert Louis Stevenson Organizer Darcie Fohrman
Writer/Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Fairy Tale Theater:
"Cinderella"
Ugly Stepmother First Night Monterey
Dir. John Rousseau
Actors in the Adobes Program:
"Colton &Semple"

"Bad Men and Good Women"

Dr. Robert Baylor Semple
(historical character)
David Jacks
(historical character)
First Night Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
 

2000

2000 Season
Publicist The Western Stage, Salinas
Retiring Exec. Dir. Harvey Landa
Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Edward III
(The Bay Area Shakespeare
Marathon - Staged Reading)
Warwick/
King of France
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
California Constitutional Convention
(Admission Day 2000 Festival)
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple,
Convention President
(historical character)
State of California
The Resources Agency, Sacramento
Dir. Morgan Stock
The Crucible
Technical Director North Salinas High School
Drama Class
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
California Constitutional Convention
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple,
Convention President
(historical character)
City of Monterey
Dir. Morgan Stock
The Trojan Women
King Menelaus The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Night Must Fall
Technical Director/
V.O.
North Salinas High School
Drama Dept.
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
Six Characters In Search
of an Author
The Father The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
 

2001

2001 Season
Literary Manager The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Tom Humphrey
Ranger Training
(Peace Officer Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles State Dept. of Parks & Recreation,
Monterey
Unemployment Insurance
Seminar By The Bay (Monterey)
(Training Scenarios)
Various Improv Roles California UI Tech. Subcommittee
Hartnell College, Salinas
Coordinator Alice Soliven
One Act Festival:
"One Was Naked, One Wore Tails"
"The Lover"
"Bang Bang You're Dead"
Fight Choreographer
Fight Choreographer
Technical Director
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Dan Tarker
Dir. Rhonda Griffith
The Western Stage, Salinas/
North Salinas High School
Drama Dept.
Dir. Nancy Bernhard

The Winter's Tale

 

 

Television ad

Associate Director/
Dramaturg/
Shakespeare Acting Coach/
Fight Choreographer/
Camillo 1,1/
King Leontes 3,1/
Shepherd 4,1/
King Polixenes 4,2& 4,4/
Camillo 5,3
King Leontes/
V.O.
C.S.U. Monterey Bay
Teledramatic Arts & Tech. Dept.
Dir. Tom Humphrey

Prod./Dir. Ron Cacas

Steinbeck and Hollywood Gala:
"The Grapes of Wrath"
Jim Casy The National Steinbeck Center
NSC Event Coordinator Jerri Gattis
The Western Stage Entertainment
Coordinator Jeffrey Heyer
Tortilla Flat
(World Premiere)

 

Torelli The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Richard Robert Kuhlman
Steinbeck Alive
TWS Project Coordinator/
Scriptwriter Artistic
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Tom Humphrey/
National Steinbeck Center
Project Coordinator Celeste DeWald
Steinbeck Centennial Readings
Producer The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Tom Humphrey/
National Steinbeck Center
Project Coordinator Celeste DeWald
The Royal Family

Television ad

Fight Choreographer

Fight Choreographer/
Fencer/ V.O.

The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover

Prod./Dir. Ron Cacas

The Skin of Our Teeth
 
George Antrobus/
Asst. Director
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
 

2002

2002 Season

 

Literary Manager/
Publicist/
One Act Festival Coordinator/
Adjunct Faulty Instructor
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
One Act Festival:
"The Last Supper of
Leonardo da Vinci"
"Tom & Jerry"
"Sganarelle"

Monk/
Fight Choreographer
Fight Choreographer
Prof. Higginbotham
(Introductory M.C.)

The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Dan Tarker
Dir. Richard Newhouse
Dir. Shannon Warwick

Laughter on the 23rd Floor

Radio ad

Max Prince

V.O.

The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jeff McGrath
Prod./Dir. Ron Cacas
Diary of Anne Frank
Colin Reese Parker
(BBC V.O.s)/
SS Commander V.O.
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Linda Hancock
TWS Staff Follies
Prof. Know-It -All The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Richard Kuhlman
Man of La Mancha:
Television ad
Radio ad

V.O.
V.O.

The Western Stage, Salinas
Prod./Dir. Ron Cacas
Prod./Dir. Ron Cacas

A Christmas Carol

Radio ad

Ebenezer Scrooge

V.O.

The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Prod./Dir. Ron Cacas
 

2003

2003 Season Literary
Manager/
Adjunct Faulty Instructor
Publicist (Jan. through April)/
Actor/
Fight Choreographer
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
One Act Festival:
"Twenty-seven Wagons Full of Cotton"
Instructor
Fight Choreographer
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Dan Tarker
Characterization Class
(transferable credit)
Instructor The Western Stage, Salinas
Co-Instructor Jeff McGrath
A Doll's House
Torvald Helmer The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Sheldon Deckelbaum
Cabaret
Fight Choreographer The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
A Christmas Carol
Ebenezer Scrooge The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
 

2004

2004 Season

 

Adjunct Faculty Instructor/
Actor/
Fight Choreographer

The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Artistic Program Dir. Melissa Chin-Parker

One Act Directing Class
Instructor The Western Stage, Salinas
Lead Instructor Jeff McGrath
Intro to Acting Class
Instructor The Western Stage, Salinas
Co-Instructor Lorenzo Aragon
Our Town
Doc Gibbs The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Lorenzo Aragon
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Dr. McSharry The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jeff McGrath
Local Car Dealerships
Commercial
Extra Peter Mieuli & Associates, Cupertino
Dir. Peter Mieuli
Solo Artists Project/
Reading for Theatre Class
Instructor The Western Stage, Salinas
Co-Instructors Dan Tarker, Susanne Burns
Tartuffe
Period Movement Instructor The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Richard Kuhlman
Drama Dept.:
You Can't Take It With You
NSHS Halloween Show

Laramie Project
Theater Class Classic Greek Scenes

Special Prop Construction
Consultant/
Construction Assistance
Creative Consultant
Guest Instructor
North Salinas High School
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
Dir. Steve Acosta
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
Lead Instructor Nancy Bernhard
 

2005

2005 Season

 

Artistic Associate/
Adjunct Faulty Instructor
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Open Studio Program:
"Starting Over Again"
Instructor The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Andrew Gilhooley
On Stge 2005
Stage Combat Instructor The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin
Arsenic and Old Lace
Jonathan Brewster The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Chris Graham
The Waiting Room
Oliver The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Barbara Bosch
The Cherry Orchard
Lopakhin The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
 

2006

The Lion In Winter
King Henry The Actors Collective, Monterey
Dir. Gregory Harbert
2006 Season
Artistic Associate/
Adjunct Faulty Instructor
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
OnStge 2006
Scene Instructor The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin
Open Studio Program:
"Third Eye: the b-side monologues"
Proscenium Style Acting
Studio Style Acting
Dialects
Reader's Salon
Rick
Instructor
Instructor
Instructor
Instructor/Reader
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin
with Jeff McGrath
with Jim McLean
with Jim McLean
The Time of Your Life
Blick The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Chris Graham
This Ain't the Outer Limits
"The Chaser"
"16mm Shrine"
"The Monsters Are Due on First Alien
Maple Street"
Technical Consultant/
Prof. A. Daimon
Jerry Herndon
The Actors Collective, Monterey
Dir. Nina Capriola
The Woman in Black
Kipps Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Dan Gotch
Inherit the Wind
Drummond The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jim McLean
Dickensian Dinner
Charles Dickens Del Mesa, Carmel Valley &
All Saints Episcopal Church, Carmel
 

2007

Noses and Ears:
"Bear and Dog"
"Sylvia" segments
"Words, Words, Words"
“Meat and Potatoes”
Improv framing story
Technical Consultant
Man
Greg
Director
Detective
Actor
The Actors Collective, Monterey
Dir. Nina Capriola
Dir. Jill Jackson

Dir. Chas Croslin
Dir. Stephanie Culhane

2007 Season
Artistic Associate/
Adjunct Faulty Instructor
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
OnStge 2007
Scene Instructor The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin
Gaman
Reader (multiple roles) The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin
Open Studio Program:
What'll Happen Next Improv
"A Stye of the Eye"
"The Mystery at Twicknam Vicarage"
"Some People's Children"
Instructor/Performer
Director/Intro/Dr. Martina/Wesley
Director/Inspector Dexter
Teddy
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin

Dir. Harvey Landa

Bus Stop
Prof. Lyman The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jim McLean
An Adult Evening of Shel Silverstein:

"One Tennis Shoe"
"Smile"
"Meat and Potatoes"

Asst. Director

Director
Director
Detective

The Actors Collective, Monterey
Dir. Nina Capriola

Dir. Chas Croslin

The Hostage
The IRA Officer The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Susanne Burns
California Constitutional Convention
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple,
Convention President
(historical character)
City of Monterey
Dir. Kevin Hanstick
I Hate Hamlet
The Ghost of John Barrymore Monterey Peninsula College, Monterey
Dir. Peter De Bono
Monologue Festival
The Ghost of John Barrymore /
Count Dracula
Carl Cherry Art Center, Carmel
Prod. Nina Capriola
 

2008

2008 Season
 
Artistic Associate/
Adjunct Faulty Instructor
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
The Big Read:
"Fire Captain Beatty"
Scripter for 3 Monologues/
Fire Captain Beatty
The Western Stage, Salinas
with the Nat’l Steinbeck Center
SpringFest:
“A Memory, A Monologue,
A Rant and a Prayer”
"Are You Now Or Have You Ever Been”

Instructor/Director

Instructor/Director

The Western Stage, Salinas
Gunsmoked
Writing Team/
Production Assistant/
The Progeria Kid/
Musty
The Actors Collective, Monterey
Dir. Nina Capriola
The Laramie Project
Greg Pierotti/
Sgt. Hing/
Rev. Fred Phelps/
Dennis Shepard
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Sherlock Holmes:
The Final Adventure
Sherlock Holmes The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. William Wolak
Sherlock Holmes:
Radio ad
Sherlock Holmes The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Ron Cacas
Dracula the Dark King

- Production Cancelled in Mid Rehearsal -

Playwright/
Count Dracula
The Actors Collective, Monterey
Dir. Nina Capriola
California Constitutional Convention
Dr. Robert Baylor Semple,
Convention President
(historical character)
City of Monterey
Dir. Kevin Hanstick
Oct.-Jan.
Temporary Publicist The Western Stage, Salinas
Spvsr. Melissa Chin-Parker
 

2009

High School Musical 2
Resort Mgr. Oberon T. Fulton Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Stephen Moorer
2009 Season
Professional Expert/
Adjunct Faculty Instructor/
Interim Publicist
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
SpringFest:
“A Memory, A Monologue,
A Rant and a Prayer”
"Check, Please”
Sneak Peek staged readings:
“American Clock”
“Anna in the Tropics”
“Heart’s Desire”
New Work staged reading:
“Maria Marten”

Young Company Presents:
“Animal Farm”

Instructor/Director/Reader
Instructor/Director/Props/
Guy (character)

Arthur A. Robertson
Juan Julian the Lector
John Guerrero WWII vet

Intro/Stage Directions/
Discussion Moderator

Farmer Jones/Pilkington

The Western Stage, Salinas

Dir. Melissa Chin-Parker
Dir. Melissa Chin-Parker
Dir. Melissa Chin-Parker

Dir. Melissa Chin-Parker

Dir. Susanne Burns

Boston Marriage
Director The Actors Collective, Monterey
Let Me Look At You
Monologist This…is…NOW! Salon, Monterey
Video by Nadja Productions/AMP TV
Dir. Reinaldo Garcia
American Clock
Arthur A. Robertson/
Acting Coach/Directing Team
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Reading:
“Frankenstein,
Prometheus Bound”
Victor Frankenstein The Actors Collective, Monterey
Carl Cherry Arts Center
Dir. Nina Capriola
Reading:
“Travesties”
James Joyce The Actors Collective, Monterey
Carl Cherry Arts Center
Dir. Nina Capriola
Hamlet
Ghost/
Player King/
Osric
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Kenneth Kelleher
As You Like It
Duke Frederick/
Duke Senior
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Kenneth Kelleher
Reading:
“The Laramie Project -
Ten Years Later: An Epilogue”
Greg Pierotti/
Jon Peacock
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
The Painful Predicament of Sherlock Holmes

Hamlet Monologue

Sherlock Holmes

The Ghost

Monologue Festival
Carl Cherry Arts Center, Carmel
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer

A Christmas Carol
Scrooge Monterey Peninsula College, Monterey
Dir. John Rousseau
 

2010

2010 Season
Professional Expert/
Adjunct Faculty Instructor
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
SpringFest:
“A Young Company Odyssey”
Instructor/
Playwright
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Susanne Burns
Crime and Punishment
Porfiri/
Marmeladov/
Koch
Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Kenneth Kelleher
To Kill A Mockingbird
Mr. Gilmer, the Prosecutor/
Farmer in lynch mob/
Dialect & Acting Coach
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jeff McGrath
Little Shop of Horrors
Technical Support/
Fight Choreographer
Salinas High School
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
The Dining Room
Technical Support/
Fight Choreographer/
Chaperone at Edinburgh Fringe Fest
Salinas High School
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
The Foreigner
Froggy/
Klan member
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Wm. J. Wolak
Young Company:
“Afternoon of the Elves”
Mr. Lenox The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Donna Federico
Gunsmoked Redoo
Playwright The Actors Collective, Monterey
Dir. Nina Capriola
Tantalizing Tales Readings:
“Frankenstein: Prometheus Bound”
“Twilight Zone:
Nothing in the Dark”
Frankenstein/The Creature

Contractor

The Actors Collective
Carl Cherry Arts Center, Carmel
Dir. Nina Capriola
 

2011

In Flux Part 1‘Family’
“A Dysfunctional Promenade”
“Benny Gets The Blame”
“The Check”
John R.
Man 2
Steve
The Actors Collective, Monterey
Carl Cherry Arts Center, Carmel
Dir. Nina Capriola
2011 Season
Professional Expert/
Adjunct Faculty Instructor
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Young Company:
“Outsiders”
Instructor/Acting Coach
Jerry/
Doctor/
Mr. Symes
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin-Parker/
Nina Capriola
Up The Down Staircase
Instructor/Acting Coach
Adm. Asst. McHabe
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jeff McGrath
In Flux Continuum‘Cha-Cha-Cha-Changes’
Evening One:
“It Ain’t About Ducks”
“Changes in Chicago”
“Mars Bar”
Evening Two:
“M.O.A.C.”
“Everybody Must Get Stoned”
“Mars Bar”

Billy
Moe Gutman
Ben

Maj. Kaufman/Col. Krenson
Voice 3
Cal

The Actors Collective, Carmel
Carl Cherry Arts Center, Carmel
Dir. Nina Capriola
Temperance
Stanley Cooper Sr. Associate CSUMB Capstone Project Film
Dir. Tomas Reyes
Young Company/Legacy Players:
“Now and Then, Again”
Instructor/Acting Coach/
Playwright
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Reina Vazquez/Anna Schumacher
The Adding Machine
Lt. Chas./Charley/Mr. Three/
Juror/Hooded Observer/
Acting Coach
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Wm. Wolak
Talk To Me Monologues
Annual Competition
“Ellyllw”
1 of 3 Winning Playwrights
(Read by Michelle Vallentyne)
Carl Cherry Arts Center, Carmel
Dir. Nina Capriola
 

2012

Old Times
Director The Actors Collective, Monterey
Carl Cherry Arts Center, Carmel
2012 Season
Professional Expert/
Adjunct Faculty Instructor
Program Production Assistant
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Artistic Program Dir. Melissa Chin Parker
TWS Springfest:
“Voices of a People’s History”
Jos. Plumb Martin/
Howard Zinn
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin Parker
“A Farmboy Mantra”
Creepy Barker/
Asylum Att./
Arrogant Cop
The Actors Collective, Monterey
Dir. Nina Capriola
“Bugsy Malone Jr.”
Directing Team/
Stagehand
The Western Stage Young Co., Salinas
Dir. Susanne Burns
2 Commercials
Casting/
TWS Rep/
Extra
The Marketing Dept., Inc.
Project Mgr. Jacqueline Young
The Pastures of Heaven
Instructor/Acting Coach
Architect/
Bert Munroe/
Junius Maltby
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jon Selover
Starker Shadows
- Production Cancelled in Early Draft due to Tim Burton’s Film -
Playwright The Actors Collective, Monterey
Brothers
King Saul Giant Slayer Productions
Dir. of Photography Aaron Lichtanski
I Hate Hamlet
The Ghost of John Barrymore The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Wm. W. Wolak
Young Company Presents:
“Good King Lyrical”
Acting Coach/Fight Choreo. The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Donna Federico
 

2013

2013 Season
Professional Expert/
Adjunct Faculty Instructor
Program Production Assistant
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Artistic Program Dir. Melissa Chin Parker
TWS Springfest:
“Luna”
Directing Team The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin Parker
“Still Life With Iris”
Directing Team/Accent Coach The Western Stage Young Co
Dir. Susanne Burns
“The Pastures of Heaven
In The Pastures of Heaven”
Directing Team/Organizer/
Bert Munroe/Junius Maltby
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
“The Grapes of Wrath”
Directing Team/
Rev. Casy, Union Organizer
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jeffrey McGrath, Jeffrey Heyer,
Susanne Burns
Homeless in Steinbeck Country
Rev. Casy reading Steinbeck

Walsh Media Co., Monterey

Producer, Dir., Writer Peter Walsh

Donor Presentation
Scene from:
“Still Life With Iris”

 

Mr. Matternot

The Western Stage Young Co.
Dir. Melissa Chin Parker
Millenium H.S. Film Broadcasts
Scenes from:
“Still Life With Iris”
“The Grapes of Wrath”

 

Mr. Matternot
Rev. Casy

The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin Parker
Young Co. Outreach Touring Show
Acting Exercises/Scenes from:
“Still Life With Iris”
“Afternoon of the Elves”
“The Secret Garden”
“The Grapes of Wrath”

Mr. Matternot
Mr. Lenox
Dr. Craven
Rev. Casy

The Western Stage Young Co
Dir. Melissa Chin Parker/
Susanne Burns
Sherlock Holmes in
The Raven’s Manor
Fight Choreographer/
Weapons Master
Salinas High School
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
 

2014

2014 Ruby Anniversary Season
Professional Expert/
Adjunct Faculty Instructor/
Production Associate/
Outreach Instructor
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Artistic Program Dir. Melissa Chin Parker
Young Company:
“Afternoon of the Elves”
Mr. Lenox The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin Parker
“The Pastures of Heaven
In The Pastures of Heaven”
TWS Event Organizer/
Bert Munroe
The Western Stage, Salinas
TWS Playwrights’ Festival
“April’s Fool”
Narrator The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Property Restoration Services .
Spec TV Commercial
Spokesperson/V.O The Marketing Dept., Inc.
Dir. Nick Pasculli
Putnam County Spelling Bee
V.O. Salinas High School
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
Picnic
Howard/
Acting Coach
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jeffrey McGrath
Women of Lockerbie
Fight Choreographer Salinas High School
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
Harvey
Elwood P. Dowd The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Wm. P. Wolak
Lysistrata
Geezer 3 The Western Stage, Salinas
A New Works Project
Dir. Susanne Burns
 

2015

2015 Season
Professional Expert/
Adjunct Faculty Instructor
The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Artistic Program Dir. Melissa Chin Parker
SPRINGfest:
Young Company: “The Giver”
Instructor
Co-director/Acting Coach
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Susanne Burns
“Holmes for the Holidays”
Instructor/
Sherlock Holmes
The Western Stage, Salinas and
Carl Cherry Performing Arts Ctr, Carmel
Dir. Cynthia Womack
Outreach: “Luna”
Co-director/Acting Coach Dir. Melissa Chin Parker
“Kill Your Darlings”
Sam Strauss, Playwright + Killer
(lead)
The Actors Collective
Carl Cherry Performing Arts Ctr, Carmel
Dir. Mary Spence
Proof
Robert The Listening Place, Monterey
Dir. Linda Hancock
You Can’t Take It With You Russian Accent Coach The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jeffrey McGrath and Harvey Landa
Young Company:
Spark Camp
Playwrighting Instructor/
Swordfighting Instructor
The Western Stage, Salinas
YC Coordinator Susanne Burns
2 x 4 Bash:
“A Behanding in Spokane”
Instructor/
Carmichael
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Nina Capriola
The Liar Geronte/
Acting Coach
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Dennis Beasley
Two Letters
Art Film
The Colonel
(lead)
1900 Films, Salinas
Dir. Jason Adams
The Brothers Grimm
Spectaculathon
Fight Choreographer Theatre Dept., Salinas High School
Dir. Nancy Bernhard
Gimme a Break
Training Scenario
Doctor Compassionate Care Alliance
Dir. Mary Spence
Isn’t It Better Than Dying
Training Scenario
Narrator Rod Serling Compassionate Care Alliance
Dir. Mary Spence
Holmes for the Holidays
 
Sherlock Holmes The Actors Collective
World Premiere production Carl Cherry Performing Arts Ctr, Carmel
Dir. Cynthia Womack

2016

Holmes Sweet Holmes Sherlock Holmes The Actors Collective
Workshop/Staged Reading Canterbury Woods, Pacific Grove
Dir. Cynthia Womack
Springfest:
One More Day
Director/ Instructor The Western Stage, Salinas
A View From The Bridge

 

Alfieri/Acting Coach/Fight Capt./ Instructor The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jeffrey McGrath

Dream Butchers:
The World of Reinaldo Garcia
Let Me Look At You

Monologist Carl Cherry Performing Arts Ctr, Carmel
Video by Nadja Productions/AMP TV
Dir. Reinaldo Garcia
2017    
2017 Season Adjunct Faculty Instructor/ Artistic Associate/ The Western Stage, Salinas
Artistic Dir. Jon Patrick Selover
Artistic Program Dir. Melissa Chin Parker
SPRINGfest:
“A Weekend With Harvey”

(staged reading)
Instructor/ Norman The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jeffrey T. Heyer
Young Company:
“Miss Electricity”
Instructor/Asst. Director/
Zeus (V.O.)

The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Melissa Chin Parker

Remedy
(reading)

 

Caleb Thornton Monterey Friends of Jung Society
Dir. Reinaldo Garcia
I Hate Hamlet
(staged reading)
The Ghost of John Barrymore The Listening Place, Monterey/Salinas
Dir. Linda Hancock
Born Yesterday Lawyer Ed Devery/Acting Coach/
Dialect Coach/Instructor
The Western Stage, Salinas
Dir. Jeffrey McGrath
Cyrano Le Bret/Narrator Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Kenneth Kelleher
Anthony and Cleopatra Enobarbus Pacific Repertory Theatre, Carmel
Dir. Kenneth Kelleher

Chairs 

The Darkness (V.O.) Washington Middle School Theater
Dir. Deborah Petranek